Cerritos, CA vs San Antonio, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cerritos
62.5
#1846 nationally
San Antonio
74.7
#570 nationally
Cerritos leads in median household income ($124,460 vs $57,346). San Antonio leads in cost of living index (91 vs 186). Cerritos leads in walk score (54 vs 37).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cerritos, CA | San Antonio, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1846) | 74.7 (#570) |
| Population | 46,797 | 1,495,295 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,095,591 | $249,689 |
| Median Household Income | $124,460 | $57,346 |
| Average Commute | 33.4 min | 25.4 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 9.6 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 6 |
| Cost of Living Index | 186 | 91 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+9.8 |
D-
62.5 Score
Cerritos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,095,591
Population
46,797
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Pacific
View Cerritos, CA →
C
74.7 Score
San Antonio, TX
Remember the Alamo and embrace the River Walk
Median Home
$249,689
Population
1,495,295
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
Southwest
View San Antonio, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cerritos for: