Cerritos, CA vs Santa Barbara, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cerritos
62.5
#1846 nationally
Santa Barbara
59.8
#1944 nationally
Santa Barbara leads in average commute (17.6 min vs 33.4 min). Cerritos leads in crime level (9.6 vs 17.8). Cerritos leads in median household income ($124,460 vs $98,346).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cerritos, CA | Santa Barbara, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.5 (#1846) | 59.8 (#1944) |
| Population | 46,797 | 86,499 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,095,591 | $1,848,325 |
| Median Household Income | $124,460 | $98,346 |
| Average Commute | 33.4 min | 17.6 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | 61 |
| Crime Level | 9.6 | 17.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 186 | 225 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+26.7 |
D-
62.5 Score
Cerritos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,095,591
Population
46,797
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Pacific
View Cerritos, CA →
F
59.8 Score
Santa Barbara, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,848,325
Population
86,499
Crime
High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View Santa Barbara, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cerritos for: