Chamblee, GA vs Crestview, FL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chamblee
60.4
#1934 nationally
Crestview
71.3
#991 nationally
Crestview leads in crime level (5.9 vs 17.2). Chamblee leads in median household income ($76,682 vs $61,311). Crestview leads in cost of living index (102 vs 118).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chamblee, GA | Crestview, FL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1934) | 71.3 (#991) |
| Population | 31,841 | 29,300 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $482,127 | $290,788 |
| Median Household Income | $76,682 | $61,311 |
| Average Commute | 26.4 min | 30.4 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 18 |
| Crime Level | 17.2 | 5.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 118 | 102 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+64.8 | R+42.5 |
Data coverage note: Chamblee is missing data for 1 metric that Crestview has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D-
60.4 Score
Chamblee, GA
Small Georgia city with local appeal
Median Home
$482,127
Population
31,841
Crime
High
Median Income
$76,682
Southeast
View Chamblee, GA →
C-
71.3 Score
Crestview, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$290,788
Population
29,300
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
18
Southeast
View Crestview, FL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Chamblee for: