Champlin, MN vs Cypress, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Cypress
62.9
#1810 nationally
Cypress leads in walk score (53 vs 20). Champlin leads in crime level (3.2 vs 7.8). Champlin leads in cost of living index (112 vs 177).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | Cypress, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 62.9 (#1810) |
| Population | 22,856 | 48,782 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $1,082,664 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $117,461 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 31.1 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 7.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 177 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+2.6 |
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
D-
62.9 Score
Cypress, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,082,664
Population
48,782
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Cypress, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Champlin for: