Champlin, MN vs Denison, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Denison
79
#144 nationally
Champlin leads in median household income ($113,570 vs $58,930). Champlin leads in crime level (3.2 vs 4.8). Denison leads in average commute (20.3 min vs 26.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | Denison, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 79 (#144) |
| Population | 22,856 | 26,343 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $225,218 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $58,930 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 20.3 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 26 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 4.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 90 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | R+54.3 |
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
C+
79 Score
Denison, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$225,218
Population
26,343
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Denison, TX →