Champlin, MN vs Denver, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Denver
69.1
#1250 nationally
Denver leads in walk score (61 vs 20). Champlin leads in median household income ($113,570 vs $85,853). Champlin leads in cost of living index (112 vs 128).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | Denver, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 69.1 (#1250) |
| Population | 22,856 | 713,252 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $533,060 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $85,853 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 26.4 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 61 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 6.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+56.1 |
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
D+
69.1 Score
Denver, CO
Mile High City with mountain access
Median Home
$533,060
Population
713,252
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
West
View Denver, CO →