Champlin, MN vs El Cerrito, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
El Cerrito
61.4
#1907 nationally
Champlin leads in crime level (3.2 vs 13.1). El Cerrito leads in walk score (67 vs 20). Champlin leads in cost of living index (112 vs 202).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | El Cerrito, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 61.4 (#1907) |
| Population | 22,856 | 25,552 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $1,149,856 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $120,414 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 32.6 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 13.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 202 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+38.0 |
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
D-
61.4 Score
El Cerrito, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,149,856
Population
25,552
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
67
Pacific
View El Cerrito, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Champlin for: