Champlin, MN vs Fishers, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Fishers
76.4
#349 nationally
Fishers leads in cost of living index (101 vs 112). Fishers leads in walk score (22 vs 20). Fishers leads in average commute (24.8 min vs 26.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | Fishers, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 76.4 (#349) |
| Population | 22,856 | 103,842 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $449,366 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $115,126 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 24.8 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 22 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | R+6.1 |
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
C
76.4 Score
Fishers, IN
Young families find their perfect fit
Median Home
$449,366
Population
103,842
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Midwest
View Fishers, IN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Champlin for: