Champlin, MN vs Glenn Heights, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Glenn Heights
69
#1263 nationally
Champlin leads in crime level (3.2 vs 6.4). Champlin leads in median household income ($113,570 vs $87,686). Champlin leads in average commute (26.6 min vs 31.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | Glenn Heights, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 69 (#1263) |
| Population | 22,856 | 18,793 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $331,753 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $87,686 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 31.2 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 6.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 100 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+22.2 |
Data coverage note: Glenn Heights is missing data for 1 metric that Champlin has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
D+
69 Score
Glenn Heights, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$331,753
Population
18,793
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$87,686
Southwest
View Glenn Heights, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Champlin for: