Champlin, MN vs Madison Heights, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Madison Heights
79.9
#100 nationally
Madison Heights leads in walk score (57 vs 20). Champlin leads in crime level (3.2 vs 7.6). Champlin leads in median household income ($113,570 vs $63,224).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | Madison Heights, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 79.9 (#100) |
| Population | 22,856 | 28,238 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $222,737 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $63,224 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 24 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 7.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 93 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+10.6 |
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
C+
79.9 Score
Madison Heights, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$222,737
Population
28,238
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
57
Midwest
View Madison Heights, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Champlin for: