Champlin, MN vs Manhattan Beach, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Manhattan Beach
66.5
#1537 nationally
Manhattan Beach leads in walk score (73 vs 20). Manhattan Beach leads in median household income ($187,217 vs $113,570). Champlin leads in crime level (3.2 vs 4.1).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | Manhattan Beach, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 66.5 (#1537) |
| Population | 22,856 | 33,369 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $3,321,616 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $187,217 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 73 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 4.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+32.9 |
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
D
66.5 Score
Manhattan Beach, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$3,321,616
Population
33,369
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
73
Pacific
View Manhattan Beach, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Champlin for: