Champlin, MN vs Marlborough, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Marlborough
63.9
#1732 nationally
Champlin leads in crime level (3.2 vs 11.5). Marlborough leads in walk score (41 vs 20). Champlin leads in cost of living index (112 vs 137).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | Marlborough, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 63.9 (#1732) |
| Population | 22,856 | 41,179 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $585,835 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $94,199 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 30.9 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 11.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 137 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+39.5 |
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
D
63.9 Score
Marlborough, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$585,835
Population
41,179
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
41
Northeast
View Marlborough, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Champlin for: