Champlin, MN vs Maryland Heights, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Maryland Heights
79.2
#138 nationally
Champlin leads in crime level (3.2 vs 4.6). Champlin leads in median household income ($113,570 vs $82,232). Maryland Heights leads in walk score (26 vs 20).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | Maryland Heights, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 79.2 (#138) |
| Population | 22,856 | 27,575 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $266,232 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $82,232 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 20.8 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 26 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 4.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 97 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+23.4 |
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
C+
79.2 Score
Maryland Heights, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$266,232
Population
27,575
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
26
Midwest
View Maryland Heights, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Champlin for: