Champlin, MN vs Murphy, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Murphy
72.9
#811 nationally
Murphy leads in crime level (1.2 vs 3.2). Champlin leads in walk score (20 vs 13). Murphy leads in median household income ($152,847 vs $113,570).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | Murphy, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 72.9 (#811) |
| Population | 22,856 | 20,920 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $573,140 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $152,847 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 32.4 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 1.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | R+11.2 |
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
C-
72.9 Score
Murphy, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$573,140
Population
20,920
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
13
Southwest
View Murphy, TX →