Champlin, MN vs Placentia, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Placentia
62.2
#1868 nationally
Champlin leads in crime level (3.2 vs 9.8). Placentia leads in walk score (50 vs 20). Champlin leads in cost of living index (112 vs 174).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Champlin, MN | Placentia, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#369) | 62.2 (#1868) |
| Population | 22,856 | 52,192 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $379,177 | $1,113,465 |
| Median Household Income | $113,570 | $106,155 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 30.1 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 50 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 9.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 174 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+2.6 |
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →
D-
62.2 Score
Placentia, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,113,465
Population
52,192
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
50
Pacific
View Placentia, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Champlin for: