Chandler, AZ vs Melissa, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chandler
71.5
#972 nationally
Melissa
74.8
#551 nationally
Melissa leads in median household income ($138,465 vs $96,542). Chandler leads in average commute (26.4 min vs 32.6 min). Chandler leads in cost of living index (109 vs 125).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chandler, AZ | Melissa, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.5 (#972) | 74.8 (#551) |
| Population | 281,874 | 23,571 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $520,582 | $430,394 |
| Median Household Income | $96,542 | $138,465 |
| Average Commute | 26.4 min | 32.6 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | N/A |
| Crime Level | Low | 1.0 |
| School Rating | 8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.5 | R+11.2 |
Data coverage note: Melissa is missing data for 1 metric that Chandler has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
71.5 Score
Chandler, AZ
Tech hub in the East Valley
Median Home
$520,582
Population
281,874
Crime
Low
Schools
A-
Southwest
View Chandler, AZ →
C
74.8 Score
Melissa, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$430,394
Population
23,571
Crime
Very Low
Median Income
$138,465
Southwest
View Melissa, TX →