Chandler, AZ vs Roanoke, VA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chandler
71.5
#972 nationally
Roanoke
69.5
#1203 nationally
Chandler leads in median household income ($96,542 vs $51,523). Roanoke leads in average commute (20.9 min vs 26.4 min). Roanoke leads in walk score (39 vs 32).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chandler, AZ | Roanoke, VA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.5 (#972) | 69.5 (#1203) |
| Population | 281,874 | 97,171 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $520,582 | $283,969 |
| Median Household Income | $96,542 | $51,523 |
| Average Commute | 26.4 min | 20.9 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 39 |
| Crime Level | Low | 17.0 |
| School Rating | 8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.5 | D+23.6 |
C-
71.5 Score
Chandler, AZ
Tech hub in the East Valley
Median Home
$520,582
Population
281,874
Crime
Low
Schools
A-
Southwest
View Chandler, AZ →
D+
69.5 Score
Roanoke, VA
Virginia community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$283,969
Population
97,171
Crime
High
Walk Score
39
Northeast
View Roanoke, VA →