Chapel Hill, NC vs Crestview, FL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chapel Hill
68.6
#1303 nationally
Crestview
71.3
#991 nationally
Chapel Hill leads in walk score (34 vs 18). Chapel Hill leads in average commute (19.6 min vs 30.4 min). Chapel Hill leads in median household income ($85,940 vs $61,311).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chapel Hill, NC | Crestview, FL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.6 (#1303) | 71.3 (#991) |
| Population | 62,043 | 29,300 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $636,021 | $290,788 |
| Median Household Income | $85,940 | $61,311 |
| Average Commute | 19.6 min | 30.4 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 18 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 5.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 102 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+51.1 | R+42.5 |
D+
68.6 Score
Chapel Hill, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$636,021
Population
62,043
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
34
Southeast
View Chapel Hill, NC →
C-
71.3 Score
Crestview, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$290,788
Population
29,300
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
18
Southeast
View Crestview, FL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Chapel Hill for: