Chapel Hill, NC vs Evans, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chapel Hill
68.6
#1303 nationally
Evans
66.7
#1509 nationally
Chapel Hill leads in crime level (4.7 vs 10.2). Chapel Hill leads in average commute (19.6 min vs 28.5 min). Evans leads in cost of living index (115 vs 133).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chapel Hill, NC | Evans, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.6 (#1303) | 66.7 (#1509) |
| Population | 62,043 | 22,326 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $636,021 | $395,246 |
| Median Household Income | $85,940 | $75,544 |
| Average Commute | 19.6 min | 28.5 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 4.7 | 10.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+51.1 | R+21.0 |
D+
68.6 Score
Chapel Hill, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$636,021
Population
62,043
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
34
Southeast
View Chapel Hill, NC →
D
66.7 Score
Evans, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$395,246
Population
22,326
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
32
West
View Evans, CO →