Chelsea, MA vs Everett, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chelsea
62.7
#1829 nationally
Everett
65.8
#1607 nationally
Everett leads in crime level (9.5 vs 26.8). Everett leads in median household income ($77,796 vs $71,051). Chelsea leads in cost of living index (135 vs 145).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chelsea, MA | Everett, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1829) | 65.8 (#1607) |
| Population | 38,319 | 50,318 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $531,983 | $640,422 |
| Median Household Income | $71,051 | $77,796 |
| Average Commute | 34.1 min | 36.5 min |
| Walk Score | 81 | 83 |
| Crime Level | 26.8 | 9.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 135 | 145 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+52.5 | D+39.5 |
D-
62.7 Score
Chelsea, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$531,983
Population
38,319
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
81
Northeast
View Chelsea, MA →
D
65.8 Score
Everett, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$640,422
Population
50,318
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
83
Northeast
View Everett, MA →