Chesterfield, MO vs Madera, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chesterfield
73.2
#769 nationally
Madera
65.3
#1641 nationally
Chesterfield leads in crime level (2.6 vs 10.8). Chesterfield leads in median household income ($137,052 vs $61,626). Madera leads in walk score (42 vs 19).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chesterfield, MO | Madera, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.2 (#769) | 65.3 (#1641) |
| Population | 49,166 | 68,079 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $581,834 | $426,523 |
| Median Household Income | $137,052 | $61,626 |
| Average Commute | 22.2 min | 28.3 min |
| Walk Score | 19 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 2.6 | 10.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 122 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.4 | R+20.8 |
C
73.2 Score
Chesterfield, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$581,834
Population
49,166
Crime
Low
Walk Score
19
Midwest
View Chesterfield, MO →
D
65.3 Score
Madera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$426,523
Population
68,079
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Madera, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Chesterfield for: