Chicopee, MA vs Lowell, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chicopee
69.3
#1224 nationally
Lowell
67.3
#1437 nationally
Lowell leads in walk score (67 vs 42). Chicopee leads in average commute (20.5 min vs 27.2 min). Lowell leads in median household income ($73,008 vs $63,866).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chicopee, MA | Lowell, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.3 (#1224) | 67.3 (#1437) |
| Population | 54,838 | 114,296 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $325,808 | $492,877 |
| Median Household Income | $63,866 | $73,008 |
| Average Commute | 20.5 min | 27.2 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 15.5 | 14.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+8.9 | D+39.5 |
D+
69.3 Score
Chicopee, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$325,808
Population
54,838
Crime
High
Walk Score
42
Northeast
View Chicopee, MA →
D+
67.3 Score
Lowell, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$492,877
Population
114,296
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
67
Northeast
View Lowell, MA →