Chicopee, MA vs Mount Pleasant, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chicopee
69.3
#1224 nationally
Mount Pleasant
75.8
#417 nationally
Mount Pleasant leads in crime level (3.1 vs 15.5). Chicopee leads in walk score (42 vs 20). Mount Pleasant leads in median household income ($83,827 vs $63,866).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chicopee, MA | Mount Pleasant, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.3 (#1224) | 75.8 (#417) |
| Population | 54,838 | 27,727 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $325,808 | $350,442 |
| Median Household Income | $63,866 | $83,827 |
| Average Commute | 20.5 min | 20.9 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 15.5 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+8.9 | R+6.2 |
D+
69.3 Score
Chicopee, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$325,808
Population
54,838
Crime
High
Walk Score
42
Northeast
View Chicopee, MA →
C
75.8 Score
Mount Pleasant, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,442
Population
27,727
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Mount Pleasant, WI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Chicopee for: