Chicopee, MA vs Urbana, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chicopee
69.3
#1224 nationally
Urbana
81
#57 nationally
Urbana leads in walk score (91 vs 42). Chicopee leads in median household income ($63,866 vs $41,115). Urbana leads in average commute (14.6 min vs 20.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chicopee, MA | Urbana, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.3 (#1224) | 81 (#57) |
| Population | 54,838 | 38,209 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $325,808 | $209,974 |
| Median Household Income | $63,866 | $41,115 |
| Average Commute | 20.5 min | 14.6 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 91 |
| Crime Level | 15.5 | 14.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+8.9 | D+24.1 |
D+
69.3 Score
Chicopee, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$325,808
Population
54,838
Crime
High
Walk Score
42
Northeast
View Chicopee, MA →
B-
81 Score
Urbana, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$209,974
Population
38,209
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
91
Midwest
View Urbana, IL →