Chino, CA vs Coon Rapids, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chino
63
#1802 nationally
Coon Rapids
74.4
#593 nationally
Chino leads in walk score (44 vs 25). Coon Rapids leads in cost of living index (106 vs 154). Coon Rapids leads in average commute (24 min vs 34.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chino, CA | Coon Rapids, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63 (#1802) | 74.4 (#593) |
| Population | 93,114 | 63,377 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $755,615 | $335,555 |
| Median Household Income | $99,385 | $85,445 |
| Average Commute | 34.2 min | 24 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 8.2 | 5.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | R+4.4 |
D
63 Score
Chino, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$755,615
Population
93,114
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Chino, CA →
C
74.4 Score
Coon Rapids, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,555
Population
63,377
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Coon Rapids, MN →