Chino, CA vs Hurricane, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chino
63
#1802 nationally
Hurricane
65.5
#1630 nationally
Chino leads in median household income ($99,385 vs $64,182). Hurricane leads in average commute (22.2 min vs 34.2 min). Hurricane leads in crime level (5.6 vs 8.2).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chino, CA | Hurricane, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63 (#1802) | 65.5 (#1630) |
| Population | 93,114 | 23,959 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $755,615 | $504,441 |
| Median Household Income | $99,385 | $64,182 |
| Average Commute | 34.2 min | 22.2 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 8.2 | 5.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | R+52.3 |
Data coverage note: Hurricane is missing data for 1 metric that Chino has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
63 Score
Chino, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$755,615
Population
93,114
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Chino, CA →
D
65.5 Score
Hurricane, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$504,441
Population
23,959
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$64,182
West
View Hurricane, UT →