Chino, CA vs Monrovia, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chino
63
#1802 nationally
Monrovia
63.1
#1798 nationally
Monrovia leads in walk score (62 vs 44). Chino leads in cost of living index (154 vs 176). Monrovia leads in average commute (30.7 min vs 34.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chino, CA | Monrovia, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63 (#1802) | 63.1 (#1798) |
| Population | 93,114 | 36,768 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $755,615 | $993,177 |
| Median Household Income | $99,385 | $93,827 |
| Average Commute | 34.2 min | 30.7 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 8.2 | 8.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 176 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+32.9 |
D
63 Score
Chino, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$755,615
Population
93,114
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Chino, CA →
D
63.1 Score
Monrovia, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$993,177
Population
36,768
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View Monrovia, CA →