Chino, CA vs Tempe, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chino
63
#1802 nationally
Tempe
68.3
#1328 nationally
Tempe leads in average commute (21.5 min vs 34.2 min). Chino leads in crime level (8.2 vs 12.9). Chino leads in median household income ($99,385 vs $72,022).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chino, CA | Tempe, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63 (#1802) | 68.3 (#1328) |
| Population | 93,114 | 189,834 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $755,615 | $465,636 |
| Median Household Income | $99,385 | $72,022 |
| Average Commute | 34.2 min | 21.5 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 54 |
| Crime Level | 8.2 | 12.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | R+3.5 |
D
63 Score
Chino, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$755,615
Population
93,114
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Chino, CA →
D+
68.3 Score
Tempe, AZ
Mid-size Arizona city with community character
Median Home
$465,636
Population
189,834
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
54
Southwest
View Tempe, AZ →