Chowchilla, CA vs Glenview, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chowchilla
63.5
#1763 nationally
Glenview
68.7
#1292 nationally
Glenview leads in crime level (4.1 vs 18.5). Glenview leads in median household income ($134,910 vs $67,212). Glenview leads in walk score (39 vs 25).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chowchilla, CA | Glenview, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.5 (#1763) | 68.7 (#1292) |
| Population | 19,328 | 46,904 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $392,908 | $697,546 |
| Median Household Income | $67,212 | $134,910 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 29.6 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 18.5 | 4.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 145 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+20.8 | D+42.0 |
D
63.5 Score
Chowchilla, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$392,908
Population
19,328
Crime
High
Walk Score
25
Pacific
View Chowchilla, CA →
D+
68.7 Score
Glenview, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$697,546
Population
46,904
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
39
Midwest
View Glenview, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Chowchilla for: