Chowchilla, CA vs Yonkers, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chowchilla
63.5
#1763 nationally
Yonkers
64.3
#1705 nationally
Yonkers leads in walk score (69 vs 25). Yonkers leads in crime level (8.5 vs 18.5). Chowchilla leads in cost of living index (114 vs 142).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chowchilla, CA | Yonkers, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.5 (#1763) | 64.3 (#1705) |
| Population | 19,328 | 207,657 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $392,908 | $710,085 |
| Median Household Income | $67,212 | $78,208 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 34.8 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 18.5 | 8.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+20.8 | D+26.3 |
D
63.5 Score
Chowchilla, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$392,908
Population
19,328
Crime
High
Walk Score
25
Pacific
View Chowchilla, CA →
D
64.3 Score
Yonkers, NY
Growing New York city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$710,085
Population
207,657
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Yonkers, NY →