Chula Vista, CA vs Danville, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chula Vista
62
#1878 nationally
Danville
63
#1804 nationally
Danville leads in crime level (1.7 vs 10.3). Danville leads in median household income ($209,518 vs $101,984). Chula Vista leads in walk score (46 vs 25).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chula Vista, CA | Danville, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62 (#1878) | 63 (#1804) |
| Population | 274,333 | 42,999 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $847,037 | $1,862,772 |
| Median Household Income | $101,984 | $209,518 |
| Average Commute | 29.1 min | 30.8 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 10.3 | 1.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 159 | 234 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+16.8 | D+38.0 |
D-
62 Score
Chula Vista, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$847,037
Population
274,333
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Chula Vista, CA →
D
63 Score
Danville, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,862,772
Population
42,999
Crime
Low
Walk Score
25
Pacific
View Danville, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Chula Vista for: