Chula Vista, CA vs Petaluma, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chula Vista
62
#1878 nationally
Petaluma
63.2
#1792 nationally
Petaluma leads in crime level (7.4 vs 10.3). Chula Vista leads in cost of living index (159 vs 178). Petaluma leads in median household income ($108,527 vs $101,984).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chula Vista, CA | Petaluma, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62 (#1878) | 63.2 (#1792) |
| Population | 274,333 | 58,800 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $847,037 | $903,171 |
| Median Household Income | $101,984 | $108,527 |
| Average Commute | 29.1 min | 30.5 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 10.3 | 7.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 159 | 178 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+16.8 | D+46.2 |
D-
62 Score
Chula Vista, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$847,037
Population
274,333
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Chula Vista, CA →
D
63.2 Score
Petaluma, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$903,171
Population
58,800
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Petaluma, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Chula Vista for: