Cibolo, TX vs Coon Rapids, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cibolo
73.7
#683 nationally
Coon Rapids
74.4
#593 nationally
Cibolo leads in crime level (4.1 vs 5.8). Cibolo leads in median household income ($116,510 vs $85,445). Coon Rapids leads in average commute (24 min vs 31.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cibolo, TX | Coon Rapids, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.7 (#683) | 74.4 (#593) |
| Population | 36,374 | 63,377 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $336,323 | $335,555 |
| Median Household Income | $116,510 | $85,445 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 24 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 25 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 5.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+29.5 | R+4.4 |
Data coverage note: Cibolo is missing data for 1 metric that Coon Rapids has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
73.7 Score
Cibolo, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$336,323
Population
36,374
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$116,510
Southwest
View Cibolo, TX →
C
74.4 Score
Coon Rapids, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,555
Population
63,377
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Coon Rapids, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cibolo for: