Cibolo, TX vs Irvine, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cibolo
73.7
#683 nationally
Irvine
67.2
#1452 nationally
Cibolo leads in cost of living index (112 vs 178). Irvine leads in average commute (25.8 min vs 31.3 min). Irvine leads in median household income ($116,519 vs $116,510).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cibolo, TX | Irvine, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.7 (#683) | 67.2 (#1452) |
| Population | 36,374 | 307,670 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $336,323 | $1,517,431 |
| Median Household Income | $116,510 | $116,519 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 25.8 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 44 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 9.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 178 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+29.5 | D+2.6 |
Data coverage note: Cibolo is missing data for 1 metric that Irvine has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
73.7 Score
Cibolo, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$336,323
Population
36,374
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$116,510
Southwest
View Cibolo, TX →
D+
67.2 Score
Irvine, CA
Master-planned perfection in Southern California
Median Home
$1,517,431
Population
307,670
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A+
Pacific
View Irvine, CA →