Cibolo, TX vs New Bern, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cibolo
73.7
#683 nationally
New Bern
73.3
#758 nationally
Cibolo leads in crime level (4.1 vs 9.9). Cibolo leads in median household income ($116,510 vs $55,673). New Bern leads in average commute (18 min vs 31.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cibolo, TX | New Bern, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.7 (#683) | 73.3 (#758) |
| Population | 36,374 | 32,226 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $336,323 | $286,045 |
| Median Household Income | $116,510 | $55,673 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 18 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 27 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 9.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+29.5 | R+20.5 |
Data coverage note: Cibolo is missing data for 1 metric that New Bern has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
73.7 Score
Cibolo, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$336,323
Population
36,374
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$116,510
Southwest
View Cibolo, TX →
C
73.3 Score
New Bern, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$286,045
Population
32,226
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
27
Southeast
View New Bern, NC →