Cicero, IL vs Pasadena, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cicero
75.8
#413 nationally
Pasadena
61.6
#1898 nationally
Cicero leads in cost of living index (100 vs 197). Pasadena leads in median household income ($97,818 vs $64,325). Cicero leads in crime level (9.5 vs 13.2).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cicero, IL | Pasadena, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.8 (#413) | 61.6 (#1898) |
| Population | 81,004 | 133,560 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $280,032 | $1,206,740 |
| Median Household Income | $64,325 | $97,818 |
| Average Commute | 30.1 min | 27.9 min |
| Walk Score | 75 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 9.5 | 13.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 100 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+32.9 |
C
75.8 Score
Cicero, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$280,032
Population
81,004
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
75
Midwest
View Cicero, IL →
D-
61.6 Score
Pasadena, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,206,740
Population
133,560
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
69
Pacific
View Pasadena, CA →