Cicero, IL vs Round Rock, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cicero
75.8
#413 nationally
Round Rock
75.1
#504 nationally
Cicero leads in walk score (75 vs 32). Round Rock leads in median household income ($102,891 vs $64,325). Round Rock leads in average commute (26.8 min vs 30.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cicero, IL | Round Rock, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.8 (#413) | 75.1 (#504) |
| Population | 81,004 | 139,077 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $280,032 | $405,249 |
| Median Household Income | $64,325 | $102,891 |
| Average Commute | 30.1 min | 26.8 min |
| Walk Score | 75 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 9.5 | Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 100 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | R+2.5 |
C
75.8 Score
Cicero, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$280,032
Population
81,004
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
75
Midwest
View Cicero, IL →
C
75.1 Score
Round Rock, TX
Dell's hometown in the Austin suburbs
Median Home
$405,249
Population
139,077
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View Round Rock, TX →