Cincinnati, OH vs Farmington, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cincinnati
72.8
#820 nationally
Farmington
75
#512 nationally
Cincinnati leads in walk score (50 vs 20). Farmington leads in median household income ($114,737 vs $46,094). Cincinnati leads in cost of living index (88 vs 113).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cincinnati, OH | Farmington, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#820) | 75 (#512) |
| Population | 311,097 | 23,909 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,326 | $405,299 |
| Median Household Income | $46,094 | $114,737 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 27.5 min |
| Walk Score | 50 | 20 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 2.2 |
| School Rating | 5.6 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+14.9 | D+12.9 |
C-
72.8 Score
Cincinnati, OH
Queen City charm with renewed energy
Median Home
$251,326
Population
311,097
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C+
Midwest
View Cincinnati, OH →
C
75 Score
Farmington, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$405,299
Population
23,909
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Farmington, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cincinnati for: