Cincinnati, OH vs Garland, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cincinnati
72.8
#820 nationally
Garland
73.2
#772 nationally
Garland leads in median household income ($71,044 vs $46,094). Cincinnati leads in average commute (23.5 min vs 29.7 min). Cincinnati leads in walk score (50 vs 40).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cincinnati, OH | Garland, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#820) | 73.2 (#772) |
| Population | 311,097 | 243,470 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,326 | $287,246 |
| Median Household Income | $46,094 | $71,044 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 29.7 min |
| Walk Score | 50 | 40 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 6.4 |
| School Rating | 5.6 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 102 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+14.9 | D+22.2 |
C-
72.8 Score
Cincinnati, OH
Queen City charm with renewed energy
Median Home
$251,326
Population
311,097
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C+
Midwest
View Cincinnati, OH →
C
73.2 Score
Garland, TX
Growing Texas city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$287,246
Population
243,470
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
40
Southwest
View Garland, TX →