Citrus Heights, CA vs Eagle, ID
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Citrus Heights
65.5
#1627 nationally
Eagle
68
#1353 nationally
Eagle leads in crime level (2.7 vs 12.0). Citrus Heights leads in walk score (43 vs 16). Eagle leads in median household income ($114,271 vs $75,022).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Citrus Heights, CA | Eagle, ID |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.5 (#1627) | 68 (#1353) |
| Population | 86,239 | 32,319 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $476,900 | $791,853 |
| Median Household Income | $75,022 | $114,271 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 22.5 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 16 |
| Crime Level | 12.0 | 2.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 132 | 137 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.7 | R+10.3 |
D
65.5 Score
Citrus Heights, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$476,900
Population
86,239
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Citrus Heights, CA →
D+
68 Score
Eagle, ID
Small Idaho city with local appeal
Median Home
$791,853
Population
32,319
Crime
Low
Walk Score
16
West
View Eagle, ID →
Try a different matchup
Swap Citrus Heights for: