Claremont, CA vs Hesperia, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Claremont
61.8
#1888 nationally
Hesperia
58.8
#1952 nationally
Claremont leads in walk score (48 vs 16). Claremont leads in median household income ($115,091 vs $67,698). Claremont leads in average commute (27.5 min vs 42.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Claremont, CA | Hesperia, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.8 (#1888) | 58.8 (#1952) |
| Population | 35,640 | 100,633 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,037,849 | $466,275 |
| Median Household Income | $115,091 | $67,698 |
| Average Commute | 27.5 min | 42.4 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 16 |
| Crime Level | 13.7 | 14.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 123 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+2.1 |
D-
61.8 Score
Claremont, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,037,849
Population
35,640
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Claremont, CA →
F
58.8 Score
Hesperia, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$466,275
Population
100,633
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
16
Pacific
View Hesperia, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Claremont for: