Claremont, CA vs Wheeling, IL

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Claremont

61.8

#1888 nationally

vs

Wheeling

77.3

#265 nationally

Wheeling leads in crime level (1.7 vs 13.7). Wheeling leads in cost of living index (104 vs 173). Claremont leads in median household income ($115,091 vs $80,054).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Claremont, CA Wheeling, IL
WhereAtHome Score 61.8 (#1888) 77.3 (#265)
Population 35,640 37,725
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $1,037,849 $321,656
Median Household Income $115,091 $80,054
Average Commute 27.5 min 26.6 min
Walk Score 48 44
Crime Level 13.7 1.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 173 104
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 D+42.0