Clarksville, TN vs Gardner, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clarksville
67.7
#1391 nationally
Gardner
66.9
#1484 nationally
Gardner leads in walk score (39 vs 18). Gardner leads in crime level (9.0 vs 11.2). Clarksville leads in average commute (25.7 min vs 31.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clarksville, TN | Gardner, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.7 (#1391) | 66.9 (#1484) |
| Population | 180,716 | 20,974 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $321,955 | $379,602 |
| Median Household Income | $62,688 | $56,974 |
| Average Commute | 25.7 min | 31.7 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 11.2 | 9.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 96 | 109 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+18.4 | D+10.0 |
D+
67.7 Score
Clarksville, TN
Mid-size Tennessee city with community character
Median Home
$321,955
Population
180,716
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
18
Southeast
View Clarksville, TN →
D
66.9 Score
Gardner, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,602
Population
20,974
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
39
Northeast
View Gardner, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Clarksville for: