Clayton, NC vs La Verne, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clayton
67.4
#1425 nationally
La Verne
63.8
#1738 nationally
Clayton leads in cost of living index (103 vs 166). La Verne leads in median household income ($103,816 vs $71,698). Clayton leads in crime level (4.6 vs 5.4).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clayton, NC | La Verne, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.4 (#1425) | 63.8 (#1738) |
| Population | 30,216 | 29,898 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $365,680 | $951,602 |
| Median Household Income | $71,698 | $103,816 |
| Average Commute | 31.5 min | 31.6 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 42 |
| Crime Level | 4.6 | 5.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 166 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.5 | D+32.9 |
Data coverage note: Clayton is missing data for 1 metric that La Verne has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
67.4 Score
Clayton, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$365,680
Population
30,216
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$71,698
Southeast
View Clayton, NC →
D
63.8 Score
La Verne, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$951,602
Population
29,898
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View La Verne, CA →