Clearfield, UT vs Maple Heights, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clearfield
69.1
#1247 nationally
Maple Heights
80.3
#83 nationally
Clearfield leads in median household income ($69,889 vs $49,877). Maple Heights leads in cost of living index (85 vs 108). Clearfield leads in crime level (8.7 vs 11.0).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clearfield, UT | Maple Heights, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.1 (#1247) | 80.3 (#83) |
| Population | 34,470 | 22,984 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $423,563 | $135,790 |
| Median Household Income | $69,889 | $49,877 |
| Average Commute | 22.3 min | 22.8 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 8.7 | 11.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 85 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.9 | D+31.5 |
D+
69.1 Score
Clearfield, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$423,563
Population
34,470
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
West
View Clearfield, UT →
B-
80.3 Score
Maple Heights, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$135,790
Population
22,984
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Maple Heights, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Clearfield for: