Clemmons, NC vs Selma, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clemmons
70.3
#1111 nationally
Selma
66.2
#1578 nationally
Selma leads in walk score (47 vs 12). Clemmons leads in crime level (5.7 vs 15.7). Clemmons leads in median household income ($75,667 vs $53,874).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clemmons, NC | Selma, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.3 (#1111) | 66.2 (#1578) |
| Population | 22,159 | 24,467 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $389,183 | $364,110 |
| Median Household Income | $75,667 | $53,874 |
| Average Commute | 23.2 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | 12 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 5.7 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.2 | R+4.4 |
C-
70.3 Score
Clemmons, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$389,183
Population
22,159
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
12
Southeast
View Clemmons, NC →
D
66.2 Score
Selma, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$364,110
Population
24,467
Crime
High
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Selma, CA →