Clermont, FL vs Lowell, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clermont
66.4
#1545 nationally
Lowell
67.3
#1437 nationally
Lowell leads in walk score (67 vs 21). Clermont leads in crime level (5.1 vs 14.6). Lowell leads in average commute (27.2 min vs 35.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clermont, FL | Lowell, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.4 (#1545) | 67.3 (#1437) |
| Population | 48,621 | 114,296 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $431,051 | $492,877 |
| Median Household Income | $75,951 | $73,008 |
| Average Commute | 35.4 min | 27.2 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 5.1 | 14.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 116 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.7 | D+39.5 |
D
66.4 Score
Clermont, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$431,051
Population
48,621
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
21
Southeast
View Clermont, FL →
D+
67.3 Score
Lowell, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$492,877
Population
114,296
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
67
Northeast
View Lowell, MA →