Clermont, FL vs Maple Grove, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clermont
66.4
#1545 nationally
Maple Grove
75.5
#450 nationally
Maple Grove leads in median household income ($127,001 vs $75,951). Maple Grove leads in crime level (3.1 vs 5.1). Clermont leads in walk score (21 vs 13).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clermont, FL | Maple Grove, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.4 (#1545) | 75.5 (#450) |
| Population | 48,621 | 71,288 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $431,051 | $430,006 |
| Median Household Income | $75,951 | $127,001 |
| Average Commute | 35.4 min | 24.1 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 5.1 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 116 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.7 | D+42.6 |
D
66.4 Score
Clermont, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$431,051
Population
48,621
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
21
Southeast
View Clermont, FL →
C
75.5 Score
Maple Grove, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$430,006
Population
71,288
Crime
Low
Walk Score
13
Midwest
View Maple Grove, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Clermont for: