Clifton, NJ vs Glenview, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clifton
69.5
#1194 nationally
Glenview
68.7
#1292 nationally
Clifton leads in walk score (62 vs 39). Glenview leads in median household income ($134,910 vs $94,179). Glenview leads in crime level (4.1 vs 4.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clifton, NJ | Glenview, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.5 (#1194) | 68.7 (#1292) |
| Population | 88,461 | 46,904 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $618,464 | $697,546 |
| Median Household Income | $94,179 | $134,910 |
| Average Commute | 28.6 min | 29.6 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 4.5 | 4.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 145 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.9 | D+42.0 |
D+
69.5 Score
Clifton, NJ
New Jersey community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$618,464
Population
88,461
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
62
Northeast
View Clifton, NJ →
D+
68.7 Score
Glenview, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$697,546
Population
46,904
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
39
Midwest
View Glenview, IL →