Clovis, CA vs Coeur d'Alene, ID
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clovis
68.9
#1270 nationally
Coeur d'Alene
66.2
#1569 nationally
Clovis leads in median household income ($98,554 vs $65,786). Coeur d'Alene leads in average commute (19.1 min vs 23.7 min). Coeur d'Alene leads in cost of living index (112 vs 132).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clovis, CA | Coeur d'Alene, ID |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.9 (#1270) | 66.2 (#1569) |
| Population | 125,826 | 56,894 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $521,300 | $607,023 |
| Median Household Income | $98,554 | $65,786 |
| Average Commute | 23.7 min | 19.1 min |
| Walk Score | 37 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 6.7 | 6.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 132 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | R+51.8 |
D+
68.9 Score
Clovis, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$521,300
Population
125,826
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
37
Pacific
View Clovis, CA →
D
66.2 Score
Coeur d'Alene, ID
Idaho community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$607,023
Population
56,894
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
West
View Coeur d'Alene, ID →